Introducing...The Amazing Power of Jojoba Oil
If you haven’t yet heard about this small but mighty skincare gem, you may be very interested in reading on! Jojoba oil may just be the best thing Mother Nature has to offer for your skin.
What is Jojoba oil?
Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil is a waxy substance extracted from the Simmondsia chinensis plant, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and Northwestern Mexico. It has gained great popularity in the cosmetic and skincare industry and is found in many lotions, creams, and hair care products due to its hydrating properties.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil:
Although Jojoba oil may be best known as a remedy for dry skin, it does so much more!
Containing Vitamin B and E, jojoba oil attacks fine lines and wrinkles. Not only that, jojoba oil increases collagen which keeps your skin looking and feeling firm and supple. It is super hydrating as well. Jojoba oil makes your skin glow, making you look fresh and young.
Jojoba oil is an excellent choice for battling acne. First, it is non comedogenic, which means it will not clog your pores. Next, it has anti-inflammatory agents and healing properties. Also, jojoba oil helps to balance your skin’s oil production, controlling and preventing breakouts.
Reduces appearance of scars and accelerates healing
The Vitamin E present in jojoba oil helps to fade scars from acne or other injuries. This also accelerates the healing process for sunburns, eczema, and psoriasis.
Who should use it?
If you want beautiful, healthy, glowing and smooth skin should use jojoba oil. If you suffer from acne, eczema, psoriasis, or other skin conditions, jojoba is for you. If your skin is dry and faded, you should use jojoba oil. This little treasure may very well become your skin's best friend.